Trending Games | ArcheAge | World of Warcraft | Destiny | Guild Wars 2

  Network:  FPSguru RTSguru
Login:  Password:   Remember?  
Show Quick Gamelist Jump to Random Game
Members:2,856,463 Users Online:0
Games:740  Posts:6,240,357
Square Enix | Play Now
MMORPG | Genre:Fantasy | Status:Final  (rel 08/27/13)  | Pub:Square Enix
PVP:Yes | Distribution:Retail | Retail Price:$29.99 | Pay Type:Subscription
System Req: PC PS3 Playstation 4 | Out of date info? Let us know!

Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn Forum » General Discussion » Server Status online but no "Play" button

12 posts found
  Tsuyama

Novice Member

Joined: 12/17/10
Posts: 6

 
OP  6/14/13 9:00:02 AM#1
Just wanted to check i'm not the only one getting this right now and its not because my PC hates me..
  Raxeon

Hard Core Member

Joined: 7/10/10
Posts: 2069

6/14/13 9:03:13 AM#2
lots of people hammering the login server so yea
  jacktors

Apprentice Member

Joined: 10/16/11
Posts: 139

6/14/13 9:06:01 AM#3
Their webservers are treating me like I am back in the 1980's. 
  Tsuyama

Novice Member

Joined: 12/17/10
Posts: 6

 
OP  6/14/13 9:07:23 AM#4
I felt that was the case but i just wanted to check haha
  Krimzin

Hard Core Member

Joined: 7/03/04
Posts: 513

6/14/13 9:08:08 AM#5

Working great for me

Just because I'm a gamer doesn't mean I drive a Honda.


It's an Orange thing

  Digna

Advanced Member

Joined: 11/19/05
Posts: 2014

The pen is mightier than the sword if the sword is very short, and the pen is very sharp.

6/14/13 9:30:55 AM#6

I had that happen when I got a server d/c ( I think I timed out).

 

Opened and closed the launcher maybe 2-3 times and then I was good.

  Lazarus71

Old School

Joined: 9/22/04
Posts: 985

I play the games I like and don't dwell on the ones I don't, complicated philosophy I know....

6/14/13 10:11:13 AM#7
My net keeps dropping in and out and the patcher starts all over every time. Why would anyone not have a resume function on a patcher in this day and age and if it's supposed to why is mine not resuming

No signature, I don't have a pen

  Quicksand

Elite Member

Joined: 4/22/06
Posts: 598

6/14/13 10:56:56 AM#8
I can get all the way to finishing creating a char but then when its time to select a world (server) it has none listed in the NA/EU list and says all the Jp ones are not accepting any new chars at this time. Not sure whats up...

www.90and9.net
www.prophecymma.com

  Raxeon

Hard Core Member

Joined: 7/10/10
Posts: 2069

6/14/13 10:57:59 AM#9
Originally posted by Quicksand
I can get all the way to finishing creating a char but then when its time to select a world (server) it has none listed in the NA/EU list and says all the Jp ones are not accepting any new chars at this time. Not sure whats up...

having issues na and eu are brand new so this was to be expected its bassiccly the login server selection having issue the game it self is doing ok

  yueamyen

Apprentice Member

Joined: 4/28/06
Posts: 30

6/14/13 11:03:46 AM#10
  roflcaust

Novice Member

Joined: 9/29/10
Posts: 20

6/14/13 11:30:59 AM#11

Got all the way to the end of character creation.

Was able to select an NA server.

Cannot log-in into the server and game keeps kicking me back to log-in screen.

I think their authentication servers are not able to handle the load right now.

If they were looking for a stress test, well, they got it.

  Raxeon

Hard Core Member

Joined: 7/10/10
Posts: 2069

6/14/13 1:47:14 PM#12
Originally posted by roflcaust

Got all the way to the end of character creation.

Was able to select an NA server.

Cannot log-in into the server and game keeps kicking me back to log-in screen.

I think their authentication servers are not able to handle the load right now.

If they were looking for a stress test, well, they got it.

yep