Trending Games | ArcheAge | Elder Scrolls Online | EverQuest Next | World of Warcraft

  Network:  FPSguru RTSguru
Login:  Password:   Remember?  
Show Quick Gamelist Jump to Random Game
Members:2,856,824 Users Online:0
Games:740  Posts:6,242,111
Rift (Rift)
Trion Worlds | Official Site
MMORPG | Genre:Fantasy | Status:Final  (rel 03/01/11)  | Pub:Trion Worlds
PVP:Yes | Distribution:Download | Retail Price:Free | Pay Type:Free | Monthly Fee:Free
System Req: PC | Out of date info? Let us know!

General Discussion Forum » The Pub at MMORPG.COM » XFire - As MMO population estimation tool

15 Pages First « 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 » Last Search
298 posts found
  strangiato2112

Spotlight Poster

Joined: 9/21/12
Posts: 1566

1/02/13 11:45:37 PM#181
Originally posted by gamesrfun
Originally posted by strangiato2112
Originally posted by gamesrfun

Thats because the people that want to use X-Fire ARE DOING IT WRONG.

You want to use it as a tool?  Figure out how.  Answer my challenge from a page or two back, or at least discuss *how* we can use x-fire given its limitations.  Its clear that the OP's xfire factor is useless rubbish.  So figure out a way to incorporate different factors besides raw users.   Fiigure out *why* a higher percentage of EvE users use xfire than Rift, and a higher percentage of rift users use XFire than EQ1.  Once we can do that we can discuss xfire is a player measure.

I just answered it.

Or is someone going to argue against demonstrated correlation today?  Be my guest.

So where is this regression formula then?  You are saying you came up with a formula where some coeeficient times number of xfire users plus an offset comes with an accurate representation of users?  Im calling BS until you post the formula and we can test it vs common sense. (common sense tells us that 738 users for Eve vs 30 users for EQ2 shows there are other factors at play)

I already gave you the formula.  Simple Regression/least squares.

I didn't invent linear regression lol.  Try Stats 101.

And no, you don't get a "common sense" pass.  If you are anti-statistics, then you are not allowed to participate.  I don't let Creationists debate on my newsgroup either.

You did NOT give a formula.  What is the regression formula?  I know how to do a linear regression.  But you have failed to give the results, or the numbers even used in the regression.   Anyone can say their friend did a study.  But thats worthless without the actual details of said study.

  Letsinod

Novice Member

Joined: 3/05/06
Posts: 326

1/02/13 11:59:16 PM#182

This thread happened to pop up on the front page so I clicked into it.  Do people still use Xfire anymore?  Everyone I know uses Raptr if you want that sort of thing.  Still tracks everything and you can import anything you need.    It really is way better.  

 

Xfire has one game left over 100k hours this week

Raptr has 10 games with 100k hours this week; 4 of them with 250k +.  

 

Don't know why anyone would use Xfire for trends with such a small sampling.

  Camaro68

Apprentice Member

Joined: 12/13/12
Posts: 52

1/03/13 1:08:40 AM#183
Originally posted by Letsinod

This thread happened to pop up on the front page so I clicked into it.  Do people still use Xfire anymore?  Everyone I know uses Raptr if you want that sort of thing.  Still tracks everything and you can import anything you need.    It really is way better.  

 

Xfire has one game left over 100k hours this week

Raptr has 10 games with 100k hours this week; 4 of them with 250k +.  

 

Don't know why anyone would use Xfire for trends with such a small sampling.

Raptr shows Rift with nearly double the traffic of Guild Wars 2 this past month.  GW2 may have flopped hard but I seriously doubt Rift is anywhere near as popular as GW2 right now.  You might as well throw Raptr out of the discussion.

The only thing(assuming it hasn't been promoted by certain games and thus skewing the numbers) it's good for is showing that sampling isn't always as accurate as one source(xfire) might suggest.

I did a head count on SWTOR Monday and came up with about 50,000 concurrent users between US and Europe.  xfire said Monday was a relatively light day for SWTOR.  Made me kinda doubt xfire's findings.

  strangiato2112

Spotlight Poster

Joined: 9/21/12
Posts: 1566

1/03/13 1:27:25 AM#184
Originally posted by Camaro68
Originally posted by Letsinod

This thread happened to pop up on the front page so I clicked into it.  Do people still use Xfire anymore?  Everyone I know uses Raptr if you want that sort of thing.  Still tracks everything and you can import anything you need.    It really is way better.  

 

Xfire has one game left over 100k hours this week

Raptr has 10 games with 100k hours this week; 4 of them with 250k +.  

 

Don't know why anyone would use Xfire for trends with such a small sampling.

Raptr shows Rift with nearly double the traffic of Guild Wars 2 this past month.  GW2 may have flopped hard but I seriously doubt Rift is anywhere near as popular as GW2 right now.  You might as well throw Raptr out of the discussion.

 

Rift just did a huge promotion with Raptr

  lizardbones

Elite Member

Joined: 6/11/08
Posts: 10635

I think with my heart and move with my head.-Kongos

1/03/13 6:04:48 AM#185


Originally posted by gamesrfun
Okay this is why people without stats backgrounds should not be allowed to post here.  Can't we have a meritocracy on at least one topic? 

 

Please? 

If XFire correlates to the population of 10-15 games (which it does) it is highly likely that it is a correlate for all games.  Perhaps there are a few examples where it does not.  But it has proven to be a very good analyzer of game populations.




You have not shown anything. You have typed up a lot of words, but you have provided no information. Yamota started this thread with good intent, and in the guise of 'helping', you are pushing it away from anyone following through with Yamota's goal.

But since you're asking about meritocracy, let's get into your post. You did not show that XFire is valid, you showed that XFire requires additional information to point to a valid number. The second problem is that there is a host of public information showing that XFire does not correlate to game populations consistently. Which makes sense, since if it correlated with anything it would be concurrent players. Except it doesn't even do that (look at Eve's concurrent players for reference). There's no point in going over the math in your original post because there isn't any math.

** edit **

Did you even read your post? "Top 20 MMOs"? Really? You determined the actual population of 20 MMOs separate from XFire? This I would love to see.

For every large, complex problem, there is a simple, clear solution that also happens to be absolutely wrong.

  gamesrfun

Apprentice Member

Joined: 1/22/09
Posts: 130

1/03/13 5:53:59 PM#186

I contacted my friend in WoW:  he is going to send me the excel sheet tonight.

I will then repost the data and you will quickly see how reliable XFire is when it comes to population estimation within a game (not between games).

 

  VengeSunsoar

Elite Member

Joined: 3/10/04
Posts: 4824

Be Brief, Be Bright... Be Gone.

1/03/13 8:51:16 PM#187
Originally posted by gamesrfun

I contacted my friend in WoW:  he is going to send me the excel sheet tonight.

I will then repost the data and you will quickly see how reliable XFire is when it comes to population estimation within a game (not between games).

 

The data will be interesting to be sure, however how will it verify an ingame's population?  What is the comparison?  We will allready need to know the ingame population over several time periods in order to compare the data. 

Quit worrying about other players in a game and just play.

  gamesrfun

Apprentice Member

Joined: 1/22/09
Posts: 130

1/04/13 10:37:00 AM#188
Originally posted by VengeSunsoar
Originally posted by gamesrfun

I contacted my friend in WoW:  he is going to send me the excel sheet tonight.

I will then repost the data and you will quickly see how reliable XFire is when it comes to population estimation within a game (not between games).

 

The data will be interesting to be sure, however how will it verify an ingame's population?  What is the comparison?  We will allready need to know the ingame population over several time periods in order to compare the data. 

The data was pulled from various sources:

From what I have at home this is what I saw (I'm at work atm)

AoC (pulled from investor relations information)

DaoC (pulled from the server statistics on the camelotherald)

EVE: (freely available)

Warhammer (upon its release, various server parses)

Rift (server parses)

WoW:  (server parsing)

SWTOR: (server parsing, investor relations information)

The Secret World (investor relations (new!)

Darkfall (I have no clue, no information provided, I can leave this one out of people wish)

D&D online (server parse, f2p+)

LoTR (server parse, f2p+)

Aion (server parse)

Allods Online (server parse)

Runes of Magic (server parse)

Tera (server parse)

That's all I can remember, but there were 20 data points, so I'm missing a few. 

 

  lizardbones

Elite Member

Joined: 6/11/08
Posts: 10635

I think with my heart and move with my head.-Kongos

1/04/13 10:50:35 AM#189


Originally posted by gamesrfun

Originally posted by VengeSunsoar

Originally posted by gamesrfun I contacted my friend in WoW:  he is going to send me the excel sheet tonight. I will then repost the data and you will quickly see how reliable XFire is when it comes to population estimation within a game (not between games).  
The data will be interesting to be sure, however how will it verify an ingame's population?  What is the comparison?  We will allready need to know the ingame population over several time periods in order to compare the data. 
The data was pulled from various sources:

From what I have at home this is what I saw (I'm at work atm)

AoC (pulled from investor relations information)

DaoC (pulled from the server statistics on the camelotherald)

EVE: (freely available)

Warhammer (upon its release, various server parses)

Rift (server parses)

WoW:  (server parsing)

SWTOR: (server parsing, investor relations information)

The Secret World (investor relations (new!)

Darkfall (I have no clue, no information provided, I can leave this one out of people wish)

D&D online (server parse, f2p+)

LoTR (server parse, f2p+)

Aion (server parse)

Allods Online (server parse)

Runes of Magic (server parse)

Tera (server parse)

That's all I can remember, but there were 20 data points, so I'm missing a few. 

 




What is a "server parse"?

For every large, complex problem, there is a simple, clear solution that also happens to be absolutely wrong.

  zymurgeist

Advanced Member

Joined: 12/24/04
Posts: 5186

1/04/13 11:02:38 AM#190
Originally posted by lizardbones

 


Originally posted by gamesrfun

Originally posted by VengeSunsoar

Originally posted by gamesrfun I contacted my friend in WoW:  he is going to send me the excel sheet tonight. I will then repost the data and you will quickly see how reliable XFire is when it comes to population estimation within a game (not between games).  
The data will be interesting to be sure, however how will it verify an ingame's population?  What is the comparison?  We will allready need to know the ingame population over several time periods in order to compare the data. 
The data was pulled from various sources:

 

From what I have at home this is what I saw (I'm at work atm)

AoC (pulled from investor relations information)

DaoC (pulled from the server statistics on the camelotherald)

EVE: (freely available)

Warhammer (upon its release, various server parses)

Rift (server parses)

WoW:  (server parsing)

SWTOR: (server parsing, investor relations information)

The Secret World (investor relations (new!)

Darkfall (I have no clue, no information provided, I can leave this one out of people wish)

D&D online (server parse, f2p+)

LoTR (server parse, f2p+)

Aion (server parse)

Allods Online (server parse)

Runes of Magic (server parse)

Tera (server parse)

That's all I can remember, but there were 20 data points, so I'm missing a few. 

 




What is a "server parse"?

 

 It's where someone tried to count the ever changing number of concurrent users assuming it's constant during the count and representative of population. In short it's useless.

"Strong and bitter words indicate a weak cause" ~Victor Hugo

  gamesrfun

Apprentice Member

Joined: 1/22/09
Posts: 130

1/04/13 11:02:47 AM#191
Originally posted by lizardbones

 


Originally posted by gamesrfun

Originally posted by VengeSunsoar

Originally posted by gamesrfun I contacted my friend in WoW:  he is going to send me the excel sheet tonight. I will then repost the data and you will quickly see how reliable XFire is when it comes to population estimation within a game (not between games).  
The data will be interesting to be sure, however how will it verify an ingame's population?  What is the comparison?  We will allready need to know the ingame population over several time periods in order to compare the data. 
The data was pulled from various sources:

 

From what I have at home this is what I saw (I'm at work atm)

AoC (pulled from investor relations information)

DaoC (pulled from the server statistics on the camelotherald)

EVE: (freely available)

Warhammer (upon its release, various server parses)

Rift (server parses)

WoW:  (server parsing)

SWTOR: (server parsing, investor relations information)

The Secret World (investor relations (new!)

Darkfall (I have no clue, no information provided, I can leave this one out of people wish)

D&D online (server parse, f2p+)

LoTR (server parse, f2p+)

Aion (server parse)

Allods Online (server parse)

Runes of Magic (server parse)

Tera (server parse)

That's all I can remember, but there were 20 data points, so I'm missing a few. 

 




What is a "server parse"?

 

Log onto the server.  Check the server population.  If there are two factions (or more), make a character there and pull the population at a set point in time. 

I can get more info on each parse, but given the fact that this guy is nearly as smart as I am, I would imagine he considered things like server merges, anon characters, parse limits within games, time consistency, etc. etc.

  Sukiyaki

Advanced Member

Joined: 8/14/09
Posts: 1298

1/04/13 5:13:28 PM#192
Originally posted by lizardbones

 


Originally posted by gamesrfun

Originally posted by VengeSunsoar

Originally posted by gamesrfun I contacted my friend in WoW:  he is going to send me the excel sheet tonight. I will then repost the data and you will quickly see how reliable XFire is when it comes to population estimation within a game (not between games).  
The data will be interesting to be sure, however how will it verify an ingame's population?  What is the comparison?  We will allready need to know the ingame population over several time periods in order to compare the data. 
The data was pulled from various sources:

 

From what I have at home this is what I saw (I'm at work atm)

AoC (pulled from investor relations information)

DaoC (pulled from the server statistics on the camelotherald)

EVE: (freely available)

Warhammer (upon its release, various server parses)

Rift (server parses)

WoW:  (server parsing)

SWTOR: (server parsing, investor relations information)

The Secret World (investor relations (new!)

Darkfall (I have no clue, no information provided, I can leave this one out of people wish)

D&D online (server parse, f2p+)

LoTR (server parse, f2p+)

Aion (server parse)

Allods Online (server parse)

Runes of Magic (server parse)

Tera (server parse)

That's all I can remember, but there were 20 data points, so I'm missing a few. 

 




What is a "server parse"?

 

Parsing in this context refers to automatic scanning of playeractivity through search windows/tabs of games.

Its a method people use mainly just in WoW to track online activity through the /who list. Basically they search for peoples levels, classes and other filter automatically and just log anyone who is online. Since its done automatically its pretty quick ranging from 1-10 minutes and can be treated as a single moment measurement. In most of the listed games this parsing however is not even possible as they do not have addons alowed like WoW, nor have almost unrestricted player search functions as those in WoW, but mostly the searchlists if any available at all,  are limited to the current zone and/or have limited results and limited or no search filter at all. Its next to impossible to manually track even just one server in some games, then from every game of that list, leave alone every or several of their server to get some decent sample at least, and then repeat that over length of months. Of course these technical limitations throughout almost all those games can not stop the power of imagination and made up stories. The only limit of the story is how fast you can fabricate some numbers for a made up excel datasheet with all the results of this in practise impossible  "parsing" of the top games.

We are just back at the usual "Oh it got proven accurate before...according to me...proof its accurate!" "It was always accurate according to my undisclosed accuarate predictions and calculations...I can verify by me, my imaginary friend and myself! Screw your public contrary evidence"  "Did I mention I have an internt degree in mathemagics? Therefore my unexplained claims are correct"  "Here some arbitrary single unrelated and at best anecdotal datapoints everyone knows already, mixed into my assumptions and uneducated estimations! These facts  prove my point. Do the math yourself!" Just in a more elaborated act than usual.

 

PS: I want a stickied thread then to "discuss" how much WoW damaged and dragged down the quality and soul of the MMORPG genre and the playercommunity as well over the last decade,  without anyone permitted to "derail" it or go "off topic" by disagreeing or even doubting the premisses of the "discussion".

  Serenes

Novice Member

Joined: 5/18/10
Posts: 347

1/04/13 5:18:35 PM#193
Statistic/Business majors would facepalm at most of this.
  kostoslav

Novice Member

Joined: 5/27/09
Posts: 467

1/04/13 9:08:26 PM#194
Few of my friends started using x- fire just for LoL. They use voice chat in x-fire to talk with ppl they met in game.
  strangiato2112

Spotlight Poster

Joined: 9/21/12
Posts: 1566

1/05/13 12:36:09 AM#195
Originally posted by zymurgeist
Originally posted by lizardbones

 



What is a "server parse"?

 

 It's where someone tried to count the ever changing number of concurrent users assuming it's constant during the count and representative of population. In short it's useless.

Actually server parses are more useful than xfire and probably the best tool we have.

But yes, there are a ton of factors.  Many games /anon and /role dont show up on a parse.  Many games are flat out unparseable because of no way to break down the max level other than class.  

  strangiato2112

Spotlight Poster

Joined: 9/21/12
Posts: 1566

1/05/13 12:37:26 AM#196
Originally posted by gamesrfun
but given the fact that this guy is nearly as smart as I am

Well, no sense waiting for this "research" then

  Camaro68

Apprentice Member

Joined: 12/13/12
Posts: 52

1/06/13 11:34:24 AM#197

You don't need any software or spreadsheets to do a head count on any SWTOR server.

In the Who search bar type: 1

That will tell you how many level 1 players are in the game regardless of zone--in your faction.

Just go up from there.  When you get to 50, you have to type "Mercenary 50" and on down the line.

I tried it and was suprised to see that at least on my server the Empire isn't much more populated.  There were 2900 Empire players on vs. 2500 Republic players.  The built up perception was that it was around 2:1 Empire.

(For the sake of this arguement the server load was listed as Standard at the time)

  madazz

Novice Member

Joined: 10/07/03
Posts: 1306

1/06/13 1:18:05 PM#198
Originally posted by Sukiyaki

 

PS: I want a stickied thread then to "discuss" how much WoW damaged and dragged down the quality and soul of the MMORPG genre and the playercommunity as well over the last decade,  without anyone permitted to "derail" it or go "off topic" by disagreeing or even doubting the premisses of the "discussion".

While I have nothing against WoW, and I would actually be quicker to blame developers, I approve of this message! 

  lizardbones

Elite Member

Joined: 6/11/08
Posts: 10635

I think with my heart and move with my head.-Kongos

1/06/13 2:03:25 PM#199


Originally posted by Camaro68
You don't need any software or spreadsheets to do a head count on any SWTOR server.

In the Who search bar type: 1

That will tell you how many level 1 players are in the game regardless of zone--in your faction.

Just go up from there.  When you get to 50, you have to type "Mercenary 50" and on down the line.

I tried it and was suprised to see that at least on my server the Empire isn't much more populated.  There were 2900 Empire players on vs. 2500 Republic players.  The built up perception was that it was around 2:1 Empire.

(For the sake of this arguement the server load was listed as Standard at the time)




How long did this parse take you to complete?

For every large, complex problem, there is a simple, clear solution that also happens to be absolutely wrong.

  strangiato2112

Spotlight Poster

Joined: 9/21/12
Posts: 1566

1/06/13 3:24:20 PM#200
Originally posted by Camaro68

You don't need any software or spreadsheets to do a head count on any SWTOR server.

In the Who search bar type: 1

That will tell you how many level 1 players are in the game regardless of zone--in your faction.

Just go up from there.  When you get to 50, you have to type "Mercenary 50" and on down the line.

I tried it and was suprised to see that at least on my server the Empire isn't much more populated.  There were 2900 Empire players on vs. 2500 Republic players.  The built up perception was that it was around 2:1 Empire.

(For the sake of this arguement the server load was listed as Standard at the time)

most games cap the who command.  for instance, Rift caps it at 29.  So on most servers doing a /who 60 mage wont return the full list, and there is no way to break it down from there.

 

Also in a game like EQ, using /role or /anon take you off a /who level search.  And enough people use these to make counting accurately impossible.

 

 

Id be shocked if there really are 5400 concurrent logins in SWTOR.  It would mean they told the truth about the super servers (unlike games like Rift that say they drastically increased capacity but really just bumped it by a couple hundred)

15 Pages First « 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 » Last Search