Trending Games | World of Warcraft | ArcheAge | Destiny | Guild Wars 2

  Network:  FPSguru RTSguru
Login:  Password:   Remember?  
Show Quick Gamelist Jump to Random Game
Members:2,860,399 Users Online:0
Games:742  Posts:6,247,107
BioWare Mythic
MMORPG | Genre:Fantasy | Status:Cancelled  (est.rel 09/18/08)  | Pub:Electronic Arts
PVP:Yes | Distribution:Download,Retail | Retail Price:$39.99 | Pay Type:Subscription
System Req: PC Mac | ESRB:TOut of date info? Let us know!

WAR (Warhammer Online) Forum » General Discussion » Planning on returning. But having issues on patcher.

7 posts found
  Thandur92

Novice Member

Joined: 2/26/09
Posts: 83

 
OP  3/22/11 2:39:07 PM#1

So i left WAR for like 2months. I have a 83rr Witch hunter. I really enjoyed playing.

 

I have downloaded the client from the offical site and tryed to load the patcher and it just says. "Patch client has stopped working"

Then i uninstalled it. Looked through my room and found the box set. Installed it using both disks. And same thing when loading up the patcher "patch client has stopped working"

 

Anyone know what my problem is? I have unistalled WAR a few times when i do not have active sub. This is the first time it has been doing this.

 

Thanks.

  Treekodar

Novice Member

Joined: 5/13/10
Posts: 529

3/22/11 2:39:57 PM#2

I recall having to turn off my AV (Kaspersky).

Eleanor Rigby.

  kostoslav

Novice Member

Joined: 5/27/09
Posts: 467

3/22/11 2:41:19 PM#3

try warpatch.exe

  Thandur92

Novice Member

Joined: 2/26/09
Posts: 83

 
OP  3/22/11 2:52:11 PM#4
Originally posted by kostoslav

try warpatch.exe

Tryed still does the same thing :/

  kostoslav

Novice Member

Joined: 5/27/09
Posts: 467

3/22/11 2:57:11 PM#5
Originally posted by Thandur92
Originally posted by kostoslav

try warpatch.exe

Tryed still does the same thing :/

http://social.bioware.com/mechronicles.com/forums/forum/Bug-Reports/Technical-Bugs/Patch-Client-Has-Stopped-Working-4981673-1.html

try this here

  kostoslav

Novice Member

Joined: 5/27/09
Posts: 467

3/22/11 2:59:30 PM#6

i remember having some problems with war.exe when installing from box dvd. war.exe was not usable so u had to use warpatch.exe, and there was a small problem with some dll file

  Thandur92

Novice Member

Joined: 2/26/09
Posts: 83

 
OP  3/23/11 3:56:03 PM#7

None of these things worked :/ Glad i didnt Re-sub before patching the game!