Trending Games | World of Warcraft | Landmark | Villagers and Heroes | Guild Wars 2

  Network:  FPSguru RTSguru
Login:  Password:   Remember?  
Show Quick Gamelist Jump to Random Game
Members:2,920,028 Users Online:0
Games:760  Posts:6,310,651
BioWare Mythic
MMORPG | Genre:Fantasy | Status:Cancelled  (est.rel 09/18/08)  | Pub:Electronic Arts
PVP:Yes | Distribution:Download,Retail | Retail Price:$39.99 | Pay Type:Subscription
System Req: PC Mac | ESRB:TOut of date info? Let us know!

2 Pages « 1 2 Search
31 posts found
  Lazirus

Novice Member

Joined: 2/26/08
Posts: 11

9/12/08 6:10:57 PM#21

Yeah, mine says that my vid card does not meet minimum specs. I have 1G of RAM though. How much would a vid card that is good enough to play this game with cost?

  Jetrpg

Novice Member

Joined: 4/22/06
Posts: 2395

9/12/08 6:16:07 PM#22
Originally posted by tawlyn

Windows XP

Memory (RAM): 447 MB
Display Adapters: NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE | NetMeeting driver | RDPDD Chained DD
Hard Disks: C: 70.6GB
 

I'm not real computer savvy but I already pre-ordered so anyone know what I need to update and how much (please don't say get a  new computer)

 

is this a joke?

If its not sorry, spend 400 dollars buy a shitty dell

If not need to know what mebo (mother or main board) you have.

More ram is first thing you need to address tho. (however, upgrading a system like that is almost a waste).

"Society in every state is a blessing, but government even in its best state is but a necessary evil; in its worst state an intolerable one ..." - Thomas Paine

  -Akkarin-

Novice Member

Joined: 4/18/06
Posts: 33

9/12/08 6:28:06 PM#23

I have had the same message since the beginning of open beta, and am still yet to play for even a second. Just angry and disappointed really, just pray that it sorts out for headstart.

  teknician

Novice Member

Joined: 11/01/06
Posts: 272

"You can't have everything. Where would you put it?"
-Steven Wright

9/12/08 6:38:15 PM#24
Originally posted by tawlyn

Windows XP

Memory (RAM): 447 MB
Display Adapters: NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE | NetMeeting driver | RDPDD Chained DD
Hard Disks: C: 70.6GB
 

I'm not real computer savvy but I already pre-ordered so anyone know what I need to update and how much (please don't say get a  new computer)

 

Yeah, I don't think you're going to get away with much gaming with less than 512MB or RAM. 1GB is recommended for a lot of stuff now, I run 2GB and am getting ready to double it to 4GB (not just for gaming). I believe the 6150 LE is actually integrated, and not a card at all, which means you need a card.

It all depends on how much money you have and are willing to spend.

At the bottom end of upgrading, it's about $20 to upgrade RAM. You probably want to get a pair of brand new RAM instead of trying to upgrade the 447MB already in there. But then you need to figure out what RAM the board can take. You also need a card, which you can get on the low end for $75-100, but good ones running $150-$250 and the best running up to $1000.

But, if you are going to overhaul the PC, you should look into buying a new mobo and CPU, which will run $75-$150 and $100-$450, respectively. You can build a new box for $500 or a good one for $1200. My last one was about $2000 worth of parts.

Other than that, you can do what was mentioned above and buy a pre-built from HP or some other site to your specs. Like I said, it all depends on money.

Look at Tigerdirect.com and Newegg.com for components.
 

  tawlyn

Advanced Member

Joined: 12/02/07
Posts: 14

9/12/08 9:58:41 PM#25

I have a Dell Dimension C521, Could I purchase the 1GB Module for now until I get a Inspiron or something or don't waste my time?

  teknician

Novice Member

Joined: 11/01/06
Posts: 272

"You can't have everything. Where would you put it?"
-Steven Wright

9/12/08 10:53:41 PM#26
Originally posted by tawlyn

I have a Dell Dimension C521, Could I purchase the 1GB Module for now until I get a Inspiron or something or don't waste my time?

 

You could probably buy RAM, luckily 1GB is not that expensive anymore.  But if I'm right about the GeForce, you are running integrated graphics, which mean it's the graphics chipset on your motherboard and you do not have a proper graphics card installed at all.  So in order to run any games with good performance, you will need a video card as well.

What would really help is if you could do a DxDiag and PM it to me,.  If you don't know how to do it, go Start-->Run-->type dxdiag and hit enter.  After it loads, hit Save All Information which will save to a txt file on your desktop.  Then just attach in a PM.   This way I can see what mobo you have.

This may be getting a bit off topic for the OP's subject, but I have no problem helping as much as I can.

  fightcancer

Novice Member

Joined: 9/13/08
Posts: 3

9/13/08 4:26:07 AM#27

 

The following 14 different forum threads are reporting this same issue. After clicking Play a critical error appears that says "An error occurred -- Warhammer will now terminate." Oddly, no one posted this error message before Thursday afternoon (9/11). Maybe Mythic broke something in a recent patch.

 

http://vnboards.ign.com/warhammer_online_age_of_reckoning_general_board/b22997/108574413/p1/ (Ronthew post)
http://vnboards.ign.com/warhammer_online_age_of_reckoning_general_board/b22997/108591401/p1/ (Mccrea1182 post)
http://www.gamespot.com/pc/rpg/warhammeronline/show_msgs.php?topic_id=m-1-45389521&pid=520538 (Crumpet713 post)
http://www.gamespot.com/pc/rpg/warhammeronline/show_msgs.php?topic_id=m-1-45417524&pid=520538 (MF_Gambit post)
http://www.warhammeralliance.com/forums/showthread.php?p=1477760 (frozenturd post)
http://www.warhammeralliance.com/forums/showthread.php?t=83787&page=1 (chrisspike post)
http://boards.ign.com/warhammer_online/b8424/170634351/r170641093/ (86CelicaGT-S post)
http://www.mmorpg.com/discussion2.cfm/thread/201066/page/1 (Vardar post)
http://www.war-rvr.net/index.php?option=com_smf&Itemid=53&topic=5759.msg89576 (Valkyrie post)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OkBI697PwGQ (Gamerbuff92 post)
http://swg.nexgengamers.com/forum/index.php?action=printpage;topic=1147.0 (-nerv- post)
http://forum.ingame.de/warhammer/showthread.php?s=51a4995bc7e84c772886852d2ee266a6&postid=15706#post15706 (Deadeyedave post)
http://www.buffed.de/forum/index.php?showtopic=60762 (Dexter18 post)
http://forums.mondewarhammer.com/showthread.php?t=197424 (shyroki post)

 

  User Deleted
9/13/08 10:38:17 AM#28

There is a thread on warhammer alliance that has helped out a few people, I will link it, Hopefully someone will find it useful. I tried everything on the thread but nothing worked for me, but others did manage to get war running.

 

http://www.warhammeralliance.com/forums/showthread.php?t=83787&page=1

  fightcancer

Novice Member

Joined: 9/13/08
Posts: 3

9/13/08 7:32:13 PM#29
Originally posted by keolien

...I tried everything on the thread but nothing worked for me, but others did manage to get war running.

 

http://www.warhammeralliance.com/forums/showthread.php?t=83787&page=1

 

TBH I'm not seeing where anyone in that thread who had the critical error "An error occurred -- Warhammer will now terminate." got it to work.  I'm not saying you're wrong, I'm just saying I can't find it yet.  For instance, one guy, Alcarin, got the game to run but he never said he had that exact error message either.  Same with the user Rako. B-\

That thread is not necessarily about the same issue as this thread.  The OP in this thread mentions a critical error.  The OP in that thread does not mention any error message at all.  So it could be related, or not....

My point is this.  Anyone concerned about this issue (e.g. Mythic developers) should not readily accept the notion that this issue is at all curable on the end users' side.

  Shoal

Apprentice Member

Joined: 9/30/04
Posts: 1163

9/13/08 7:40:42 PM#30

Minimum Memory is 1g for XP, 2g for Vista.

Graphic Card must support Pixel Shader 2.0, so it will need to be newish.

Graphic Card must have a minimum of 128m on board memory.

Also, it is quite possible the Sound Card installed may be causing conflicts.
Certain XFI cards are known to cause major issues with some systems.

Bottom line is that you will need a good system to play WAR.

  fightcancer

Novice Member

Joined: 9/13/08
Posts: 3

9/13/08 8:50:09 PM#31

WAR checks for minimum system requirements before running and will generate error messages like "system memory too low" or "System video card fails minimum specs".  So blaming this issue on inadequate hardware dosen't make sense--especially since this issue suddenly started Thursday afternoon (9/11).

2 Pages « 1 2 Search