Trending Games | World of Warcraft | Dragon Age: Inquisition | EverQuest | WildStar

  Network:  FPSguru RTSguru
Login:  Password:   Remember?  
Show Quick Gamelist Jump to Random Game
Members:2,905,171 Users Online:0
Games:757  Posts:6,292,837
BioWare Mythic
MMORPG | Genre:Fantasy | Status:Cancelled  (est.rel 09/18/08)  | Pub:Electronic Arts
PVP:Yes | Distribution:Download,Retail | Retail Price:$39.99 | Pay Type:Subscription
System Req: PC Mac | ESRB:TOut of date info? Let us know!

2 Pages 1 2 » Search
31 posts found
  vardar

Novice Member

Joined: 12/06/06
Posts: 288

 
OP  9/11/08 6:54:18 PM#1

I just downloaded the game from fileplanet, ran the patch, now when i hit the 'play button' i get this message "An Error Occurred- - Warhammer will now terminate.", i ran the file scan  and everything came back ok, anybody have an idea why i am getting this error?

 

Computer:

P4 1.7ghz

766ram

Radeon x1300/x1550 series

80g hard drive

  Lazirus

Novice Member

Joined: 2/26/08
Posts: 11

9/11/08 7:35:29 PM#2

Same Problem, i even have more RAM than him, my comp should meet minimum specs. Any way we can fix this?

  Lazirus

Novice Member

Joined: 2/26/08
Posts: 11

9/11/08 8:07:16 PM#3

I'm on the US client, by the way.

  Erlijus

Hard Core Member

Joined: 3/30/08
Posts: 92

9/11/08 8:32:55 PM#4

You are below the minimum specs Vardar... That should not be a problem, but maybe memory could. I don't know how they chose to allocate memory, but if client is trying to reserve a big chunk of memory, this could be the cause of your problem... Just my 2 cents.

  teknician

Novice Member

Joined: 11/01/06
Posts: 272

"You can't have everything. Where would you put it?"
-Steven Wright

9/11/08 8:34:59 PM#5

What OS?  I believe DEP will give that error.  Sometimes Windows likes to block certain apps and games. Try adding and enabling the game exe in the DEP panel.

In XP, right-click My Computer-->Properties-->Advanced-->Performance Settings-->Data Execution Prevention Tab; I'm not sure about Vista.

  Lazirus

Novice Member

Joined: 2/26/08
Posts: 11

9/11/08 9:08:04 PM#6

I tried that teknician, i still got "An error Occured, Warhammer will now terminate."

  Macedonn

Novice Member

Joined: 9/06/08
Posts: 6

9/11/08 9:13:30 PM#7

Hey guys.. this is the person who has the prob.. vardar is my uncle and posted that stuff for me... i tried the DEP and it didnt work... and as far as i know.. the RAM shouldnt be causing a problem.. i played other games with higher ram REQs then mine and it worked fine... Lazrius.. if you could post ur specs maybe theres some similarities, thats why we having probs. It's making me mad cause i spent like 5 days trying to get the download on... and when im so close.. this happens... im playing WoW atm and i wanna get off it.. its terrible... was looking forward to this game .. now i cant even test it. If any1 knows anything would be greatly appreciated.

  teknician

Novice Member

Joined: 11/01/06
Posts: 272

"You can't have everything. Where would you put it?"
-Steven Wright

9/11/08 9:37:32 PM#8

Did you use the Fileplanet downloader?  And this happens when you hit Play on the patcher.  Do you get the Beta Test Agreement popup?

  Macedonn

Novice Member

Joined: 9/06/08
Posts: 6

9/11/08 9:42:44 PM#9

I downloaded the file from fileplanet... from the downloader

i agreed to beta agreement...

press play...

wait a couple seconds...

Critical Error has occurred -- Warhammer will now terminate.

 

  Lazirus

Novice Member

Joined: 2/26/08
Posts: 11

9/11/08 9:45:05 PM#10

Glad to know i'm not the only one with this issue. I'm running windows XP, 1GB of RAM, not sure about the rest. Any advice would be great.

  Macedonn

Novice Member

Joined: 9/06/08
Posts: 6

9/11/08 9:49:09 PM#11

im running the "Check for full files" atm. (check the box before u log in). like the third time im doing it. : /

  teknician

Novice Member

Joined: 11/01/06
Posts: 272

"You can't have everything. Where would you put it?"
-Steven Wright

9/11/08 9:52:13 PM#12

Have you tried running the setup.exe again from the Warhammer folder?

  Lazirus

Novice Member

Joined: 2/26/08
Posts: 11

9/11/08 9:53:21 PM#13

Tried Running setup exe, didn't really do anything. Same result

 

  Macedonn

Novice Member

Joined: 9/06/08
Posts: 6

9/11/08 9:57:57 PM#14

i tried running the setup.exe it bring sme back to the patcher.. with the same result

 

  teknician

Novice Member

Joined: 11/01/06
Posts: 272

"You can't have everything. Where would you put it?"
-Steven Wright

9/11/08 10:05:27 PM#15

And all of your drivers are up to date?  Do you have a firewall and have you added permissions if you do?

  Macedonn

Novice Member

Joined: 9/06/08
Posts: 6

9/11/08 10:09:33 PM#16

i updated my video card driver today... my sound card, and sometin else appeared to be out out of date. (i dled a program that scanned and told me... i deleted it cause it was asking for money to get the updates.) and i set prefrences to my firewalls for the .exe

 

  Macedonn

Novice Member

Joined: 9/06/08
Posts: 6

9/11/08 10:10:11 PM#17

is there a port i have to open up maybe?
 

  teknician

Novice Member

Joined: 11/01/06
Posts: 272

"You can't have everything. Where would you put it?"
-Steven Wright

9/11/08 10:27:53 PM#18

You can try.  Software firewalls are usually more of a pain than hardware.  I'm behind a router firewall and I have only needed to port forward for a few games, WAR not being one of them.  The only ports I have found suggested to be WAR ports are

TCP: 1380, 10622
UPD: 33100-33500

Truthfully, it could be a few things.  One is a botched install, so you might have to uninstall and reinstall.  Another is that WAR really isn't liking your hardware, even if you have run other games fine on what you have.  I've seen it happen plenty of times.

  tawlyn

Novice Member

Joined: 12/02/07
Posts: 13

9/12/08 5:31:02 PM#19

Windows XP

Memory (RAM): 447 MB
Display Adapters: NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE | NetMeeting driver | RDPDD Chained DD
Hard Disks: C: 70.6GB
 

I'm not real computer savvy but I already pre-ordered so anyone know what I need to update and how much (please don't say get a  new computer)

  User Deleted
9/12/08 5:57:29 PM#20

I finally got a Email back from warhammer support, and they wanted to see my DXdiag file. So more then likely its a hardware or Spec problem.

By the looks of it, It is a Ram problem. It seems only people with Lower then 1g of ram keeps getting this error message.

As before it would just say not enough memory, warhammer is terminating. But now it just says a error has occurred, warhammer is terminating.

So I would just double check to make sure you have atleast 1g of ram before buying warhammer, or else you will find yourself dissapointed.

2 Pages 1 2 » Search