Trending Games | ArcheAge | WildStar | Landmark | Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor

  Network:  FPSguru RTSguru
Login:  Password:   Remember?  
Show Quick Gamelist Jump to Random Game
Members:2,851,219 Users Online:0
Games:732  Posts:6,224,883
BioWare Mythic
MMORPG | Genre:Fantasy | Status:Cancelled  (est.rel 09/18/08)  | Pub:Electronic Arts
PVP:Yes | Distribution:Download,Retail | Retail Price:$39.99 | Pay Type:Subscription
System Req: PC Mac | ESRB:TOut of date info? Let us know!

WAR (Warhammer Online) Forum » WAR Open Beta Discussion » (Super noob question alert!) The icons over NPC's heads...

7 posts found
  newly_undead

Novice Member

Joined: 9/07/08
Posts: 16

 
OP  9/11/08 2:44:14 PM#1

Ok, so in the heat of battle, I've pressed something and now these icons have all vanished!!!  How do I get them back, what did I press!?

 

Any help much appreciated!! 

 

PS  If it's any consolation, I feel like the newest noob in the world right now!!  :)

  teknician

Novice Member

Joined: 11/01/06
Posts: 272

"You can't have everything. Where would you put it?"
-Steven Wright

9/11/08 2:50:31 PM#2

Have you changed any of your video/effect setting?

  newly_undead

Novice Member

Joined: 9/07/08
Posts: 16

 
OP  9/11/08 2:59:54 PM#3

No, at least, if I have I don't know how I've done it and there's no list of keyboard shortcuts that I can see anywhere!! 

  teknician

Novice Member

Joined: 11/01/06
Posts: 272

"You can't have everything. Where would you put it?"
-Steven Wright

9/11/08 3:03:10 PM#4

I'm at work so I can't look to see, but I believe there is a default reset button in the video options in your tool menu.  Try doing that to see if it fixes the problem.

I know the settings are kind of funky right now and I heard that changing them might cause this issue. I tried changing my settings from higher quality to higher performance and it actually made it worse lol.

  newly_undead

Novice Member

Joined: 9/07/08
Posts: 16

 
OP  9/11/08 3:09:21 PM#5

Ok, cheers Teknician, will try that now!  thanks for your help!

  Jutland

Novice Member

Joined: 9/11/08
Posts: 1

9/11/08 3:09:33 PM#6

Reset your spell effects options to ALL and relog or leave the area and then come back in. Its a bug.

  teknician

Novice Member

Joined: 11/01/06
Posts: 272

"You can't have everything. Where would you put it?"
-Steven Wright

9/11/08 3:11:58 PM#7
Originally posted by Jutland

Reset your spell effects options to ALL and relog or leave the area and then come back in. Its a bug.

 

Yeah, that.