Trending Games | ArcheAge | WildStar | Guild Wars 2 | World of Warcraft

  Network:  FPSguru RTSguru
Login:  Password:   Remember?  
Show Quick Gamelist Jump to Random Game
Members:2,782,728 Users Online:0
Games:723  Posts:6,192,212
Sony Online Entertainment | Official Site
MMORPG | Genre:Fantasy | Status:Final  (rel 11/08/04)  | Pub:Sony Online Entertainment
PVP:Yes | Distribution:Download | Retail Price:n/a | Pay Type:Hybrid | Monthly Fee:n/a
System Req: PC | ESRB:TOut of date info? Let us know!

Everquest II Forum » The Tavern (General) » EQ2 looks fantastic! This may help.

4 Pages « 1 2 3 4 » Search
73 posts found
  DeadlyJames

Novice Member

Joined: 1/09/05
Posts: 64

-got to take the good with the bad-

2/10/09 9:32:19 PM#41

I agree with Ecconton, The game looks great even today I got max graphics and I play a Iksar so it shows both the chain armor and the scails in great detail. The maps also looks greats although I will admit that some looks like copy and paste but thats all games other then that it looks great and if you never played get any EQ2 player and ask with a email and we can give you the 14 day trial :D

  Fallow

Novice Member

Joined: 4/15/07
Posts: 6

2/27/09 11:44:35 AM#42

Eccoton, thanks for all the tips, they are muchly appreciated and I will be putting them to use this weekend

Good job keeping your cool amidst    posts too

I was wondering what your current system specs are, could you post or message them to me?

I have dual core 2.2ghz, 2 megs very fast ram, fast SATA hard drives striped, win xp pro and Nvidia 8800gtx 512megs.

I'll be putting some tax refund money into upgrading my rig to make EQ2 look better. I was thinking of one of the faster Nvidia cards or two of them in SLI maybe. I saw the 260's on sale for $200 each.

I just upgraded my monitor to a 20" LCD and raised EQ2's rez up from 1024x768 to 1280x1024 but it looks a bit horizontally squashed. Maybe I should use the monitor's native 1600x1200? Only 60hz though.

I'd like to run EQ2 in the higher rez you run it at but my eyesight is getting worse though I'm only 43 and I'm squinting more than usual even at 1280x1024.  I did increase the chat text and hotbar icon size.  Maybe I should look into the interface mods or would that reduce FPS?

Thanks again! 

  isolor

Apprentice Member

Joined: 5/09/05
Posts: 190

Live long and prosper

2/27/09 12:06:59 PM#43

Hi Fallow,

Let me see if this will help you.

My system spec's are:

AMD x2 5000+

4 gigs ddr2 mem

ATI 3850 with 512 meg ram.

260 HD at 7200rpm.

Vista 64bit

I can run the game in high settings with shadows and fauna on and average 50 fps -80fps everywhere with the occasional slow down to 30 fps in crowded areas.

Now I would suggest that instead of a new video card, that you add more memory. I know that the 8800's had some problems, but think they have been fixed. I went from 2 gigs to 4 gigs and saw a great improvement. You didn't say how you have the game set up right now. But would think that more memory should let you boost graphics up a bit more. Even though windows pro 32 bit will only show you have 3 gigs, you still get the use of all the memory when playing That is what my fiend did on his system and showed a vast improvement.

For your monitor being that it is an lcd you would be better off running it in native resolution. DOn't worry about the 60hz. It does not work like a crt. Crts needed to refresh the whole page so at 60 hz you would get flickering. LCD's don't refresh the page they refresh pixel lights I think they are called and something you will not notice or be bothered by it. Plus playing the game in the higher resolution will make the details look even better.

If your squinting now to see the writing, I think it would be a good idea to see an eye doctor. I'm 46 now and lately noticed I was squinting also. So went and got tested and sure enough I need reading glasses now. I'm glad I did it, the game looks so much better now that I can see it with my eyes wide open. :)

So in my opinion buying a new vidoe card will help a little. more memory will help alot more.

SO what ever your choice good luck, and have fun.

 

 

  Fallow

Novice Member

Joined: 4/15/07
Posts: 6

2/27/09 1:45:28 PM#44

Thanks Isolor!

I was told that win pro 32 didn't use more than 2 gigs so never bothered. (shrugs) Memory is cheap so I'll bump it up to 4gigs AND get a new vidcard.

I KNOW I need glasses, hehe.  I have this problem with wearing glasses, jewelry, hats, etc.  There's probably an official phobia name for it. 

It irritates me to wear sunglasses for more than a few minutes even.  Even clothes get irritating at times.  I'd likely be a nudist if I hadn't been raised so puritan

Tried contacts but it was a 5 minute torture session to put them in and get the right one lined up (stigmatism) which never got any easier for a month so I gave it up.

24" monitor maybe?

Lasik?

I've tweaked the graphic settings in EQ2 so many times I have no idea where it's at now. Shadows are minimal or off and fauna is low. Draw distance is pretty far because popups destroy immersiveness for me. It mostly runs smooth but I get a millisecond hitch every few seconds which my girlfriend can't even notice but drives me nuts.

I run about 20-40fps on average, up to 60-70 and down to 10-15 in crowded areas which aren't too common as I play on Permafrost server and don't do raids.

I really just want to set everything to max and enjoy.

Is that too much to ask?... how much will it cost me right?

  peteski123

Novice Member

Joined: 10/02/04
Posts: 462

2/27/09 1:50:59 PM#45
Originally posted by Fallow

Thanks Isolor!

I was told that win pro 32 didn't use more than 2 gigs so never bothered. (shrugs) Memory is cheap so I'll bump it up to 4gigs AND get a new vidcard.

I KNOW I need glasses, hehe.  I have this problem with wearing glasses, jewelry, hats, etc.  There's probably an official phobia name for it. 

It irritates me to wear sunglasses for more than a few minutes even.  Even clothes get irritating at times.  I'd likely be a nudist if I hadn't been raised so puritan

Tried contacts but it was a 5 minute torture session to put them in and get the right one lined up (stigmatism) which never got any easier for a month so I gave it up.

24" monitor maybe?

Lasik?

I've tweaked the graphic settings in EQ2 so many times I have no idea where it's at now. Shadows are minimal or off and fauna is low. Draw distance is pretty far because popups destroy immersiveness for me. It mostly runs smooth but I get a millisecond hitch every few seconds which my girlfriend can't even notice but drives me nuts.

I run about 20-40fps on average, up to 60-70 and down to 10-15 in crowded areas which aren't too common as I play on Permafrost server and don't do raids.

I really just want to set everything to max and enjoy.

Is that too much to ask?... how much will it cost me right?


 

just a note,

win32 doesnt use all 4 gig of ram and dont forget the Vid card memory uses same allocation and base memory so if system can use say 3.4 mem and you have a say 512 ram vid card then it comes off your base mem.. so yea 4 gig is better than 2 and ram works better in pairs but dont think having 4 gig of ram means its using is all as I said, vid mem uses same allocation

  eccoton

Advanced Member

Joined: 6/30/05
Posts: 1341

 
OP  2/28/09 7:08:19 AM#46
Originally posted by Fallow

Eccoton, thanks for all the tips, they are muchly appreciated and I will be putting them to use this weekend

Good job keeping your cool amidst    posts too

I was wondering what your current system specs are, could you post or message them to me?

I have dual core 2.2ghz, 2 megs very fast ram, fast SATA hard drives striped, win xp pro and Nvidia 8800gtx 512megs.

I'll be putting some tax refund money into upgrading my rig to make EQ2 look better. I was thinking of one of the faster Nvidia cards or two of them in SLI maybe. I saw the 260's on sale for $200 each.

I just upgraded my monitor to a 20" LCD and raised EQ2's rez up from 1024x768 to 1280x1024 but it looks a bit horizontally squashed. Maybe I should use the monitor's native 1600x1200? Only 60hz though.

I'd like to run EQ2 in the higher rez you run it at but my eyesight is getting worse though I'm only 43 and I'm squinting more than usual even at 1280x1024.  I did increase the chat text and hotbar icon size.  Maybe I should look into the interface mods or would that reduce FPS?

Thanks again! 


 

Fallow, I never take the assaults on me or my threads to personally. If you work the mmorpg.com forums you learn to expect it.

Lol, I actually have 4 systems. I am a bit of a techophile I got electronics all over the place. Not married so no one to say no to me. Anyway, my EQ2 box is nothing that special. I use athlon 64x2 6000+ processor, Vista 32 operating system, 3 gigs memory, Nvidea 8800 gt oc, and I use a 38 inch HD sharp aquos as a monitor (I recommend this highly to anyone wanting a large monitor) at 1920 x 1080 rez. Yea, I went to a large monitor my eyes are feeling their 50 years. I do not know how I even could see my old 24 inch. At the time it seemd huge. A 20 inch monitor? For  me that might as well be a cell phone j/k.   I do not use any mods accept eq2map. So I do not know what is available or their impact on performance. I hope you get the performance you need to enjoy EQ2 it is worth the effort.

  eccoton

Advanced Member

Joined: 6/30/05
Posts: 1341

 
OP  5/04/09 6:32:03 AM#47

There should be more performance enhancements coming. They have been testing an option to to move shodows from the CPU to the GPU. I have not been on the test server to see the results. I would be interested in knowing how it work if anyone is playing on test server. This option should have a big impact on performance which will allow many to even set base graphic setting higher.

  levsix

Novice Member

Joined: 12/12/07
Posts: 364

I'm boycotting 10-pigger MMOs.

6/14/09 10:31:04 PM#48

THANK YOU. This needs to be on the official forums.

I am a returning vet, although I have yet to get a character above 26th level. Hahah. It had been over a year 1/2 or so since i played and my computer was performing horribly. I'm on a quadcore, 4 gb ram, gtx 275 and was dismayed by how badly the game was running on anything but high performance blanket settings. Your tweaks helped a lot. Now I can give the game a chance.

If anyone wants to look me up, I am on Nektulos as Levathar.

I'm pretty much a newb in the sense I am getting comfortable with the game again but I used to play. I had alt-itis and never got that high. Levels seem to advance much quicker now.

 

Have a winner and don't go on a game over! Does your avatar make you powerful in real life? Check out the Mystical Enders gaming community. www.mysticalenders.com

  eccoton

Advanced Member

Joined: 6/30/05
Posts: 1341

 
OP  6/15/09 5:29:49 AM#49
Originally posted by levsix

THANK YOU. This needs to be on the official forums.

I am a returning vet, although I have yet to get a character above 26th level. Hahah. It had been over a year 1/2 or so since i played and my computer was performing horribly. I'm on a quadcore, 4 gb ram, gtx 275 and was dismayed by how badly the game was running on anything but high performance blanket settings. Your tweaks helped a lot. Now I can give the game a chance.

If anyone wants to look me up, I am on Nektulos as Levathar.

I'm pretty much a newb in the sense I am getting comfortable with the game again but I used to play. I had alt-itis and never got that high. Levels seem to advance much quicker now.

 


 

I am glad this helped. I tried to keep it simple but you can experiement even more to tweek the look and performance. SOE made complex graphic settings options with little explination as to what they do and their impact on performance. Rumor is possibly this Tues. the 16th maybe the next GU. I am really looking forward to this. Moving shadows from cpu to gpu should have even more positive results with graphic settings. If SOE had the game running better at launch many more people would be playing.

I still do not understand why people think EQ2 has poor graphics. After almost 5 years I still love them. There is subtly to the look and colors in EQ2 that I really love. I also like the more cartoony looks of WoW and Free Realms but EQ2's graphics help me feel I am in a living breathing world. WoW feels more like a game. EQ2 feels more like a living persistent world.

  levsix

Novice Member

Joined: 12/12/07
Posts: 364

I'm boycotting 10-pigger MMOs.

6/15/09 11:27:05 AM#50

I appreciate it. I think the game looks just fine considering it didn't come out very recently.

I was having a hard time because my system is not garbage. I can understand if I can not run high quality but on my previous system, with lesser specs, I could run higher settings. If they do give us the ability to offload some features from CPU to GPU that would be the best.

I'm running Intel 2 Q6600 @3.2ghz, 4 gb ram, gtx 275. I figured I could run it at least on balanced considering my old system ran it higher, but your tweaks helped. 

 

Have a winner and don't go on a game over! Does your avatar make you powerful in real life? Check out the Mystical Enders gaming community. www.mysticalenders.com

  Davit

Novice Member

Joined: 5/30/09
Posts: 53

6/17/09 4:24:10 AM#51

Latest game update added and option for GPU shadows. This really adds a lot of realism and even a huge performance boost, compared to CPU shadows.

I recommend updating the original post.

Also, I find Alternate character models (added to game later, with asian release) more realistic and fitting the animations better.

Make sure to turn these settings on to see how well can EQ2 compete even with recent games in terms of graphics.

Davitof Xfire Miniprofile
  eccoton

Advanced Member

Joined: 6/30/05
Posts: 1341

 
OP  6/18/09 6:41:31 AM#52

GPU shadows are here. In the options under shadows is a new alternative for shadow rendering. You can now choose between the original CPU shadow rendering and GPU rendering. If you stay with the original all the options are the same. If you pick GPU things are a bit different. The GPU shadows are a mixed bag.

Overall the GPU shadows are very nicely done. What is missing is that they do not react to ambient lighting like CPU do. The GPU shadows are only reacting to the sunlight in Norrath. You are give an option to switch between the two shadow options when you go in doors to get shadows from in door ambient lights like lamps. If you check this option the shadows change automatically when entering and exiting buildings. You are given 3 options for GPU shadows Low, Medium, High. The downside to this is that the distances that GPU shadows are rendered is based on your complex shader setting. You are also given a slider to adjust the darkness of shadows based on your tastes. I have set mine to medium and dark which for me actually look better then the high setting. The shadows look good and there is no impact on my framerate. The shadows are dynamic with GPU so move and react to the enviroment. This for the most part works well but you do get a few strange visual effects.

The result of all this is that GPU shadows look pretty good and have little impact on game performance, which is great. They do add a nice feel to the world. I do prefer them to CPU shadow rendering over CPU. However, they need work. I hope they fine tune them over time and figure a way to have them react to ambient lights. The use of GPU shadows does not change any of the advice I gave in the original post about graphic settings. GPU shadows are a great addition but they do need work.

  eccoton

Advanced Member

Joined: 6/30/05
Posts: 1341

 
OP  6/18/09 7:29:34 AM#53

Here is an example of both shadow renderings . The scene was taken at sunset in Qeynos South. The left picture is CPU rendering. Notice the shadows behind the door lights. You lose ambient light shadows with GPU. The scene on the right is GPU. The shadows are more rich but no ambient shadows. You also have no impact on your game performance. An equivalent look with CPU would have a big impact on game performance. So all in all GPU shadows are a great addition but they could use some polish.

 

 

 

  User Deleted
6/30/09 2:36:25 PM#54

If this has been mentioned I am sorry, I must have missed it.

If you own a ATI/AMD setup, AMD Dual or Quad Core, you need to get Fusion and the Overdrive software. Fusion shuts down non-essintial windows programs, giving you a big boost in frame rates. Overdrive is a over clocking software, it is very good and will increase your processor speed and improve frame rate, but can damage your CPU. Get educated on Over clocking before attempting.

I own a AMD Quad Core, 4 gig of ram, 4870 AMD/ATI video card. I get 62 FPS in Neriak on Antonia Bayle with extreme graphics. During a raid I put in on High Quality and get around the same.
 

  Solude

Novice Member

Joined: 5/23/08
Posts: 697

6/30/09 2:50:37 PM#55

GPU shadows makes shadows essentially a free graphics increase.  However flora is still an insane performance hog.  Visit GF with and without flora, it's not even funny the difference.  GPU shadows almost makes EQ2's engine balanced, but without real multi core usage, its still best core dependant.  Ie Single core 4GHz, better than Quad core 3GHz for now anyway.  But then that's why my MMO box is an AMD Phenom II 550 at 3.8GHz... with an 8800GTS 512.  Fingers crossed at some point character geometry goes to the GPU so I can justify an upgrade ;)

  Daearen

Novice Member

Joined: 7/21/09
Posts: 3

7/21/09 3:48:39 AM#56

Hi Eccoton,

I just wanted to say thanks to you for taking your time to post this and help others to tweak their game. :)

Been reading it all :D

  Raizeen

Novice Member

Joined: 4/13/05
Posts: 718

7/21/09 3:50:49 AM#57

latest expansion is so boring its not worth playing even if it had crysis graphics

raizeen Xfire Miniprofile
  Daearen

Novice Member

Joined: 7/21/09
Posts: 3

7/21/09 3:56:38 AM#58
Originally posted by Raizeen

latest expansion is so boring its not worth playing even if it had crysis graphics


 

Sorry to say but again this has nothing to do with the Graphics of the game. If the game is boring then it's a content problem... 

  BuzWeaver

Novice Member

Joined: 1/27/07
Posts: 968

7/26/09 3:27:30 PM#59

I'm considering coming back and playing soon, what updates to the settings are there with the new shadow system?


The Old Timers Guild
Laid back, not so serious, no drama.
All about the fun!

www.oldtimersguild.com


An opinion should be the result of thought, not a substitute for it. - Jef Mallett

  ethion

Advanced Member

Joined: 7/25/03
Posts: 2856

10/05/09 9:26:22 PM#60
Originally posted by BuzWeaver

I'm considering coming back and playing soon, what updates to the settings are there with the new shadow system?

 

The new shadow system is in.  I'm not sure what you are asking.  There is an option to do GPU or CPU shadows depending on your system.  So if you got a good cpu and not so go graphics card you can select cpu shadows if you have a good gpu you can do gpu shadows.  On my system switching from cpu to gpu got me like 15fps in qeynos.

There are also some shadow quality settings and an option for offscreen shadows.

The big news right now is the shader 3.0 stuff coming in the next update.  This updates all the textures and lighting stuff and makes the game look way better while at the same time reducing the hit on your computer!!  At least so the devs say and they did a video with before and after shots so it definitely looks much better.

Anyway it should be going up on test pretty soon so people will be able to check it out.

ethion21 Xfire Miniprofile
4 Pages « 1 2 3 4 » Search