Trending Games | Cabal 2 | Elder Scrolls Online | The Secret World | EVE Online

  Network:  RTSguru
Login:  Password:   Remember?  
Show Quick Gamelist Jump to Random Game
Members:2,976,602 Users Online:0
Games:818  Posts:6,420,343
Artifact Entertainment | Official Site
MMORPG | Setting:Fantasy | Status:Final  (rel 12/08/03)  | Pub:Virtrium
Distribution:Download | Retail Price:Free | Pay Type:Subscription
System Req: PC | ESRB:TOut of date info? Let us know!

13 posts found
  kalistar

Novice Member

Joined: 3/15/05
Posts: 46

 
OP  9/19/07 4:15:42 PM#1

well i signed up for the trial account. i wanted to take another look i had played a while back but kind of had problems with the billing. i really liked the game. i cant seem to log in though. i have read and did everything available in the cs pages and forums but my IE just hangs when i hit play. i have reset the browser settings and fiddled with firewall and antivirus to no avail. i run nod32, zonealarm pro and spyware doctor any advice?

  salerox

Novice Member

Joined: 9/17/07
Posts: 7

9/19/07 4:39:27 PM#2

I guess you could all ways try logging on with your firewall and anti-virus off. It's worth a shot.

salerox Xfire Miniprofile
  dand3

Novice Member

Joined: 7/24/03
Posts: 241

9/19/07 5:09:31 PM#3

ACK!  You can turn AntiVirus off, but not the firewall!  That would leave you unprotected from drive-by hijackers...

I'd suggest sending in a trouble ticket if you can't get in.  Some AV and Firewall programs allow for exceptions; that can help.

  Channce

Novice Member

Joined: 9/22/04
Posts: 585

9/19/07 5:12:45 PM#4

go ahead, its just a troubleshooting step to see if antivirus or firewall is the issue.  Are you on a network, have windows firewall only? etc, etc.

if it is the firewall you can do some setup to open certian ports....

When I said i had "time", i meant virtual time, i got no RL "time" for you.

  Estrus

Novice Member

Joined: 9/17/03
Posts: 363

I''m not gonna do your stupid poll.

9/19/07 5:14:49 PM#5

If your computer is trying SO HARD to prevent you from playing, maybe you should listen! 

estrus Xfire Miniprofile
  Eichenkatze

Novice Member

Joined: 4/19/06
Posts: 340

Public forums. You will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy. We must be cautious.

9/20/07 8:03:19 PM#6

Originally posted by dand3

ACK!  You can turn AntiVirus off, but not the firewall!  That would leave you unprotected from drive-by hijackers...

I'd suggest sending in a trouble ticket if you can't get in.  Some AV and Firewall programs allow for exceptions; that can help.

Turning off firewall for a few moments won't do too much. Besides, the whole hacker thing is over-hyped. You know how many internet-conencted PCs there are in the US? let alone the world? and then take the number of hackers.. BIG difference in numbers. Unless you're someone famous, known to be rich, or frequent questionable places (like Pirate bays and such). the chances of you getting hacked are lower than you'd expect.. so turning off the firewall for a few minutes to see if you can connect without it on won't be a huge risk.. unless you're obsessive compulsive and paranoid.


Everquest - 2000 - '02
Anarchy Online - '01-'02
Earth and Beyond - '02-'04
Star Wars Galaxies - '03-'06('07)
World of Warcraft - '04-'07
Age of Conan - '08 - shelved.
-Waiting on-
Star Trek Online
SW: The Old Republic

  dand3

Novice Member

Joined: 7/24/03
Posts: 241

9/20/07 8:59:28 PM#7

Recently turned off firewall for downloading a utility; firewall was down for 10 minutes or so, two copies of an older Trojanwere planted.  AV recognized and stopped them.  First Trojans ever for me.   Last honeypot record I heard was two or three years ago, and was 18 minutes; it would be less now.  Current estimates are that 10% of US inet connected computers are zombies; I don't remember now, that may be private computers. 

So if you feel you must turn off the firewall, run an AV scan later...

  SpeedMann

Novice Member

Joined: 5/02/04
Posts: 335

9/20/07 9:13:22 PM#8

if you haven't tried this yet give it a try

https://horizons.istaria.com/help.aspx

I remember trying to play the trial awhile back  and i couldn't get it to run too. Im thinking about trying it again.

==================================================
Happy! Happy! Joy! Joy!

  Netspook

Hard Core Member

Joined: 3/01/07
Posts: 1503

12/06/07 4:15:47 PM#9

 

Originally posted by kalistar

...but my IE just hangs when i hit play. i have reset the browser settings and fiddled with firewall and antivirus to no avail

 

 

When I hit play today, my first and only time, this happened:

Firewall came up with a warning about a possible port hack, and antivirus started popping up several warnings. Before I could do anything, everything froze, and all that was visible in the open windows, was white.

No reaction to anything I tried, so I turned off the PC and the router. I started up both again, and when windows was up, the resolution was lowered, and my desktop background was simply gone. I changed the resolution back to what it was, and then tried to go online. Nothing. It was like I had no connection. This has happened once before after a crash, and that time I had to reset the router. It worked this time too.

My PC is back to normal again. Horizons is gone from my PC and will not return. Too bad, I've heard good stuff about this game and wanted to see for myself.

  dand3

Novice Member

Joined: 7/24/03
Posts: 241

12/07/07 12:35:22 PM#10

Please file a ticket; this is the first time I've ever heard of that happening.  I realize you aren't planning to play, but perhaps a ticket would help if there is a Hz-related problem.  THough if there were, the forums would look like a 4th of July display!  It's a technically knowledgeable community, and if this happened the players would be all over the issue.

Very odd indeed.

  Netspook

Hard Core Member

Joined: 3/01/07
Posts: 1503

12/07/07 9:45:55 PM#11

 

Originally posted by dand3

Please file a ticket; this is the first time I've ever heard of that happening.  I realize you aren't planning to play, but perhaps a ticket would help if there is a Hz-related problem.  THough if there were, the forums would look like a 4th of July display!  It's a technically knowledgeable community, and if this happened the players would be all over the issue.

Very odd indeed.

 

 

The forums would ONLY "look like a 4th of July display" if this was a COMMON problem. For all you know, I could be the only one with such a severe degree of it, but there could also be several cases where ppl simply left Hz without ever posting anywhere about it.

So please don't try to give an impression that it isn't Horizons-related, just because you haven't heard of this before. I'm 100% sure it is. I don't have any other problems with my rig, and neither firewall or antivirus has popped any warnings in several months, except from in this case.

Trying to solve this would only lead to testing, probably resulting in more crashes. No thanks.

  dand3

Novice Member

Joined: 7/24/03
Posts: 241

12/08/07 5:08:35 PM#12
Originally posted by Netspook

 

Originally posted by dand3

Please file a ticket; this is the first time I've ever heard of that happening.  I realize you aren't planning to play, but perhaps a ticket would help if there is a Hz-related problem.  THough if there were, the forums would look like a 4th of July display!  It's a technically knowledgeable community, and if this happened the players would be all over the issue.

Very odd indeed.

 

 

The forums would ONLY "look like a 4th of July display" if this was a COMMON problem. For all you know, I could be the only one with such a severe degree of it, but there could also be several cases where ppl simply left Hz without ever posting anywhere about it.

So please don't try to give an impression that it isn't Horizons-related, just because you haven't heard of this before. I'm 100% sure it is. I don't have any other problems with my rig, and neither firewall or antivirus has popped any warnings in several months, except from in this case.

Trying to solve this would only lead to testing, probably resulting in more crashes. No thanks.

Sigh, what I meant was what I said.  Because you are spooked, (sorry ) I didn't assume you'd play the game, but a ticket would give the Hz devs a headsup, in case anyone files or has filed a similar complaint.  I suggested filing a ticket because it might be helpful, and because of the possibility that it is an obscure Hz problem.  It would probably be helpful if you included the virus type(s?); it doesn't sound as if you took notes, but your AV log should have some info.

  User Deleted
12/18/07 10:35:09 AM#13

Meh, I have Horizons loaded on my dedicated gaming rig at home (XPsp2), my Macbook Pro (bootcamp XP), and a 2k3 server dev box at work and not had a lick of trouble. 

The Macbook and the dev box did throw firewall warnings about the Horizons port being opened, which is common for any new game install. I didn't get the warning on my gaming rig because the windows firewall (and all other assorted M$ 'security') are disabled on that machine.

Ultimately the only issue I have is HZ's need to use I.E. to start up, which is due to that activeX plugin they use to pass auth info to the game .exe. There is a stand-alone login app though, which I'll fiddle with someday.

I'd have to say, after installing HZ on several machines several times as well as frequenting the forums for the game where I've done some tech support in the past, that the issue seen in this thread was circumstantial with the load of HZ and not the HZ client itself.

I'd be more than happy to try and work out the issue, but it doesn't sound like this person has any interest in figuring out the problem...

Just in case,  I'd suggest getting a copy of MWAV from MicroWorld and running it - it's free (to scan with) and is one of the best system scanners out there right now. I use this extensively on a 1000+ PC network and it is definitely worth its weight in gold.